FA Cup matches & results 2021-22: Enjoy every draw & emphasize on the roadway to Wembley

17
FA Cup matches & results 2021-22: Enjoy every draw & emphasize on the roadway to Wembley
FA Cup logo - England - jersey patch
( Getty Images)

The English FA Cup, football’s earliest knockout competitors on the planet, turns 150 years in 2021-22 and after this weekend there will be 32 groups left in the going to raise the prominent prize on May 14 in London’s Wembley Stadium.

The competitors is currently expecting the 4th round, and a minimum of 6 Premier League clubs will be enjoying on tv: Newcastle United lost in your home to Cambridge United, Burnley suffered the very same fate versus Huddersfield Town, Arsenal was up to Nottingham Forest, and Watford was removed by protecting FA Cup holders Leicester City. Leeds United was knocked out by West Ham in another all-Premier League match. Among Manchester United or Aston Villa will likewise be removed come Monday.

Fans are constantly excited to see a Cinderella run, however the last time a club from outside the leading department won the competitors was West Ham (1979-80) and the last time a group from a lower department made the last was Cardiff City in 2007-08 The sixth-tier Kidderminster Harriers are still alive in the present edition and move into the 4th round after stunning Reading.

MORE: FA Cup cash prize breakdown

The total schedule, results and highlights for the whole 2021-22 competitors follows listed below. Here’s what the calendar appears like up till the last on May 14:

  • Fourth round: Friday-Monday, Feb. 4-7
  • Round of 16 (5th round): Wednesday, March 2
  • Quarterfinals: Saturday-Sunday, March 19-20
  • Semifinals: Saturday, April 16
  • Final: Saturday, May 14

With the match calendar crowded by league posts ponement due to COVID-19, standard FA Cup replays (rematches) have actually been ditched by the English Football Association for the rest of this season’s competition. Additional time and penalty shot are utilized to identify a winner, getting rid of the requirement for another match.

FA Cup 4th Round (Feb. 4-7, 2022)

The draw was held prior to the 3rd round was formally over. With one match left to be played, here’s the rest of the 31 clubs that were drawn versus one another for the 4th round:

  • Premier League (very first tier): 13 clubs
  • Championship (2nd tier): 12 clubs
  • League One (3rd tier): 3 clubs
  • League Two (4th tier): 1 club (Hartlepool United)
  • National League (5th tier): 1 club (Boreham Wood)
  • National League North (6th tier): 1 club (Kidderminster)

Home groups are noted. Lower-division groups are kept in mind in parentheses: CH = Championship (2nd tier); L1 = League One (3rd tier); L2 = League Two (4th tier); NL = National League (5th tier), NLNS = National League North/South (6th tier).

Date Match Time (ET) Stream
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Crystal Palace vs. Hartlepool United (L2) TBD ESPN
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 AFC Bournemouth vs. Boreham Wood (NL) TBD ESPN
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Huddersfield Town (CH) vs. Barnsley (CH) TBD ESPN
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Peterborough (CH) vs. QPR (CH) TBD ESPN
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Cambridge United (L1) vs. Luton Town (CH) TBD ESPN
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Southampton vs. Coventry City (CH) TBD ESPN
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Chelsea vs. Plymouth Argyle (L1) TBD ESPN
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Everton vs. Brentford TBD ESPN
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Kidderminster Harriers (NLNS) vs. West Ham TBD ESPN
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Man United/ Aston Villa vs. Middlesbrough (CH) TBD ESPN
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Tottenham Hotspur vs. Brighton & & Hove Albion TBD ESPN
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Liverpool vs. Cardiff City (CH) TBD ESPN
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Stoke City (CH) vs. Wigan Athletic (L1) TBD ESPN
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Nottingham Forest (CH) vs. Leicester City TBD ESPN
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Manchester City vs. Fulham (CH) TBD ESPN
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Wolverhampton Wanderers vs. Norwich City TBD ESPN

MORE: Latest arise from the 2021-22 Carabao Cup

FA Cup 3rd round (Jan. 7-10, 2022)

Sixty-four groups were in action in the FA Cup 3rd round, with the majority of them coming from the leading 2 departments of English football:

  • English Premier League (very first tier): 20 clubs
  • English Championship (2nd tier): 24 clubs
  • League One (3rd tier): 8 clubs
  • League Two (4th tier): 8 clubs
  • National League (5th tier): 3 clubs (Boreham Wood, Chesterfield, Yeovil Town)
  • National League North/South ( 6th tier): 1 club (Kidderminster Harriers)

Lower-division groups are kept in mind in parentheses in the schedule listed below: CH = Championship (2nd tier); L1 = League One (3rd tier); L2 = League Two (4th tier); NL = National League (5th tier), NLNS = National League North/South (6th tier).

Date Match Time (ET) Stream
Fri., Jan. 7 Swindon Town (L2) 1, Manchester City 4 Highlights
Sat., Jan. 8 Mansfield Town (L2) 2, Middlesbrough(CH) 3 Highlights
Sat., Jan. 8 Hartlepool United(L2) 2, Blackpool (CH) 1 Highlights
Sat., Jan. 8 Bristol City (CH) 0, Fulham(CH) 1 (a.e.t.) Highlights
Sat., Jan. 8 Burnley 1, Huddersfield Town(CH) 2 Highlights
Sat., Jan. 8 Coventry City(CH) 1, Derby County (CH) 0 Highlights
Sat., Jan. 8 Millwall (CH) 1, Crystal Palace 2 Highlights
Sat., Jan. 8 Newcastle United 0, Cambridge United(L1) 1 Highlights
Sat., Jan. 8 Peterborough(CH) 2, Bristol Rovers (L2) 1 Highlights
Sat., Jan. 8 Barnsley(CH) 5, Barrow AFC (L2) 4 (a.e.t.) Highlights
Sat., Jan. 8 West Brom (CH) 1, Brighton 2 (a.e.t.) Highlights
Sat., Jan. 8 Leicester City 4, Watford 1 Highlights
Sat., Jan. 8 Kidderminster Harriers(NLNS) 2, Reading (CH) 1 Highlights
Sat., Jan. 8 Port Vale (L2) 1, Brentford 4 Highlights
Sat., Jan. 8 Wigan Athletic(L1) 3, Blackburn Rovers (CH) 2 Highlights
Sat., Jan. 8 QPR(CH) 1, Rotherham (L1) 1 (8-7 PKs) Highlights
Sat., Jan. 8 Boreham Wood(NL) 2, AFC Wimbledon (L1) 0 Highlights
Sat., Jan. 8 Hull City (CH) 2, Everton 3 (a.e.t.) Highlights
Sat., Jan. 8 Chelsea 5, Chesterfield (NL) 1 Highlights
Sat., Jan. 8 Birmingham (CH) 0, Plymouth Argyle(L1) 1 (a.e.t.) Highlights
Sat., Jan. 8 Swansea City (CH) 2, Southampton 3 (a.e.t.) Highlights
Sat., Jan. 8 Yeovil Town (NL) 1, AFC Bournemouth(CH) 3 Highlights
Sun., Jan. 9 Luton Town(CH) 4, Harrogate Town (L2) 0 Highlights
Sun., Jan. 9 Stoke City(CH) 2, Leyton Orient (L2) 0 Highlights
Sun., Jan. 9 Cardiff City(CH) 2, Preston North End (CH) 1 (a.e.t.) Highlights
Sun., Jan. 9 Charlton Athletic (L1) 0, Norwich City 1 Highlights
Sun., Jan. 9 Wolverhampton 3, Sheffield United (CH) 0 Highlights
Sun., Jan. 9 West Ham United 2, Leeds United 0 Highlights
Sun., Jan. 9 Tottenham Hotspur 3, Morecambe (L1) 1 Highlights
Sun., Jan. 9 Liverpool 4, Shrewsbury Town (L1) 1 Highlights
Sun., Jan. 9 Nottingham Forest(CH) 1, Arsenal 0
Mon., Jan. 10 Manchester United vs. Aston Villa 2: 55 p.m. ESPN

MORE: Top 20 January transfers in Premier League history

FA Cup 2nd round (Dec. 3-15, 2021)

Forty groups were in action in the FA Cup 2nd round, with 8 upsets throughout the 20 matches. Just one match needed a replay.

Five League Two groups (4th tier) beat challengers playing one level above them in League One (3rd tier), while Kidderminster Harriers (6th tier) were the lowest-ranked group to advance to the 3rd round.

  • League One (3rd tier): 14 clubs
  • League Two (4th tier): 17 clubs
  • National League (5th tier): 5 clubs
  • National League North/South ( 6th tier): 3 clubs (Gateshead, Kidderminster, St. Albans)
  • Non League Premier (seventh tier): 1 club ( Buxton)
Date Match
Fri., Dec. 3 Gateshead 0, Charlton Athletic 2 Highlights
Fri., Dec. 3 Rotherham United 1, Stockport County 0 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Buxton 0, Morecambe 1 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Bristol Rovers 2, Sutton United 1 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Burton Albion 1, Port Vale 2 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Lincoln City 0, Hartlepool United 1 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 AFC Wimbledon 4, Cheltenham Town 3 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Leyton Orient 4, Tranmere Rovers 0 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Cambridge United 2, Exeter City 1 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Doncaster Rovers 2, Mansfield Town 3 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Walsall 1, Swindon Town 2 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Carlisle United 1, Shrewsbury Town 2 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Yeovil Town 1, Stevenage 0 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Portsmouth 1, Harrogate Town 2 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Ipswich Town 0, Barrow 0


Replay (Dec. 15): Barrow 2, Ipswich 0
Highlights

Highlights
Sun., Dec. 5 Rochdale 1, Plymouth Argyle 2 Highlights
Sun., Dec. 5 Colchester United 1, Wigan Athletic 2 Highlights
Sun., Dec. 5 Kidderminster Harriers 2, FC Halifax Town 0 Highlights
Sun., Dec. 5 Salford City 0, Chesterfield 2 Highlights
Mon., Dec. 6 Boreham Wood 4, St. Albans City 0 Highlights

FA Cup 1st round ( Nov. 5-30, 2021)

Eighty groups were in action in the FA Cup preliminary, with every group from League One and League Two signing up with 32 qualifiers that emerged from the lower tiers of English football. Just 31 of the 48 League One and League Two clubs endured this round.

  • League One (3rd tier): 24 clubs
  • League Two (4th tier): 24 clubs
  • National League (5th tier): 16 clubs
  • National League North/South ( 6th tier): 7 clubs
  • Non League Premier (seventh tier): 8 clubs
  • Non League Division One (8th tier): 1 club ( AFC Sudbury)
Date Match
Fri., Nov. 5 AFC Sudbury 0, Colchester United 4 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Scunthorpe United 0, Doncaster Rovers 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Gillingham 1, Cheltenham Town 1


Replay (Nov. 16): Cheltenham 1, Gillingham 0
Highlights

Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Bradford City 1, Exeter City 1


Replay (Nov. 30): Exeter 2, Bradford 1
Highlights

Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Sunderland 0, Mansfield Town 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Hayes & & Yeading United 0, Sutton United 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Carlisle United 2, Horsham 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Yate Town 0, Yeovil Town 5 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Rotherham United 3, Bromley 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Portsmouth 1, Harrow Borough 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Morecambe 1, Newport County 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Fleetwood Town 1, Burton Albion 2 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Northampton 2, Cambridge United 2


Replay (Nov. 16): Cambridge 3, Northampton 1
Highlights

Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 FC Halifax Town 7, Maidenhead United 4 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Chesterfield 3, Southend United 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Kidderminster Harriers 1, Grimsby Town 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Wigan Athletic 0, Solihull Moors 0


Replay (Nov. 16): Solihull 1, Wigan 2 (a.e.t.)
Highlights

Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Boreham Wood 2, Eastleigh 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 York City 0, Buxton 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Ipswich Town 1, Oldham Athletic 1


Replay (Nov. 16): Oldham Athletic 1, Ipswich 2
Highlights

Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 AFC Wimbledon 1, Guiseley 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Harrogate Town 2, Wrexham 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Hartlepool United 2, Wycombe Wanderers 2


Replay (Nov. 16): Wycombe 0, Hartlepool 1
Highlights

Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 King’s Lynn Town 0, Walsall 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Crewe Alexandra 0, Swindon Town 3 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Charlton Athletic 4, Havant & & Waterlooville 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Crawley 0, Tranmere Rovers 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Leyton Orient 1, Ebbsfleet United 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Milton Keynes Dons 2, Stevenage 2


Replay (Nov. 16): Stevenage 2, MK Dons 1 (a.e.t.)
Highlights

Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Lincoln City 1, Bowers & & Pitsea 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Port Vale 5, Accrington Stanley 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Gateshead 2, Altrincham 2


Replay (Nov. 16): Altrincham 2, Gateshead 3
Highlights

Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Banbury United 0, Barrow 4 Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 Sheffield Wednesday 0, Plymouth Argyle 0


Replay (Nov. 16): Plymouth 3, Sheff. Wednesday 0
Highlights

Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 Oxford United 2, Bristol Rovers 2


Replay (Nov. 16): Bristol Rovers 4, Oxford 3 (a.e.t.)
Highlights

Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 Stratford Town 1, Shrewsbury Town 5 Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 Rochdale 1, Notts County 1


Replay (Nov. 16): Notts County 1, Rochdale 2
Highlights

Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 Bolton Wanderers 2, Stockport County 2


Replay (Nov. 17): Stockport 5, Bolton 3 (a.e.t.)
Highlights

Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 St. Albans City 3, Forest Green Rovers 2 Highlights
Mon., Nov. 8 Dagenham & & Redbridge 0, Salford City 1 Highlights